Wisdom of Life

Hon. Nelianto C. Bihasa


mayor_pilot

Personal Profile:

Name: NELIANTO CARRASCO BIHASA
Nickname: “PILOT”
Address: 165 T. Molina St., Brgy. 05, Baler, Aurora
Birthday: February 04, 1960
Birthplace: Baler, Aurora
Father’s Name: Armando Valenzuela Bihasa Sr.
Mother’s Name: Nelia Palispis Carrasco
Spouse: Jovic Gonzales Cabuyoc – Bihasa
Profession: Nurse
Parents: Pacifico Amo Cabuyoc Jr. &
Merlita Lopez Gonzales
Children: Claiza, Nellie Joi, April, Celine, Janel & Neil John

Educational Background:
Elementary: Baler Central School – SY 1973
Secondary: Mount Carmel College – SY 1977
Tertiary: Philippine Merchant Marine School – SY 1981
Course: Bachelor of Science in Marine Transportation

Government Services:
1995 – 1998 – Municipal Councilor, Baler, Aurora
1998 – 2001 – 1st vote-Municipal Councilor Baler, Aurora
1998 – 2001 – Ex-Officio Board Member of Aurora Province
President – Philippine Councilor’s League (Aurora Chapter)
2004 – 2007 – Vice Mayor – Baler, Aurora
2007 – 2010 – Unopposed Vice Mayor – Baler, Aurora
2004 – 2010 – President of Vice Mayor’s League of the Philippines (Aurora Chapter)
2010 – 2013 – Vice Mayor – Baler, Aurora
President of Vice Mayor’s League of the Philippines (Aurora Chapter)
2013-present- Municipal Mayor

Private Services:
1995 – 2005 – Vice President of Interlink Cable Television, Inc.
– President of Bihasa Foto Center Baler, Aurora
1996 – 2000 – President of RCPI Bayantel-Ma. Aurora Branch
2005 to Present – President of Interlink Cable Television, Inc. (Baler, Ma. Aurora, San Luis & Dipaculao Branch)

Achivements/Commendations:

1996-2000 – Most Outstanding Municipal Councilor of the Philippines
1996 – Young Achiever of the Philippine Award
1996 – Golden Leadership Award given by the Philippine Youth Association for Public Affairs
1997 – Most Outstanding Young Legislator given by NMYL
1997 – Numerous commendations given by different schools (DEPED) for his untiring Support and Services
1997 – Invaluable Service during the Implementation of Implan 03-9, Task Force Summer Vacation(SUMVAC) given by PNP – Aurora Police Provincial Office
1998 – DILG-Region IV Award for AKSYON AGAD at Aurora Sea Tragedy
1998 – Appreciation given by DENR for his support in the Conservation of the Philippine Eagle
1999 – Most Outstanding Membership Award given by theCouncilor’s League of the Philippines
2000 – Numerous commendations given by Sangguniang Kabataan Ng Aurora for his Support and Assistance
2005 – Most Outstanding Municipal Vice Mayor given by the Vice Mayor’s League of the Philippines
2006 – Commmendation for being a Partner in Solving Crimes in Aurora Province given by PNP – Aurora Police Provincial Office
2009 – Certificate of Recognition given by A.V. Mijares School for his continued Support and Cooperation
2010 – Most Child Friendly Sangguniang Bayan given byProvincial Government of Aurora to Sangguniang Bayan of Baler
2012 – Certificate of Recognition from DEPED Aurora for hisunwavering and untiring support to its Programs and
Activities that led to the attainment of its Vision and Mission towards the Welfare of the Children of Aurora
2012 – Plaque of Recognition given by NSO
2013 – Outstanding Public Service Award given by Vice Mayor’s League of the Philippines in recognition for his service to the people of Baler Aurora for9 consecutive years,successively elected for 3 terms.

 

About Author: admin